Myrrh Essential Oil 1/2 oz (Organic) Aroma: Hot, woody, dry Parts Used: Resin Traditional Use: Used in pharmaceutical products, including mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste; also used in dentistry. Extensively used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types and heavy florals. Benefits: Amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, calms sexual excitement, catarrh, chlorosis, colds, cough, cracked heels, cuts, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, flatulence, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, hyperthyroid, laryngitis, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, pruritis, pyorrhea, ringworm, sore throat, stomatitis, thrush, treats uterine disorders, tuberculosis, ulcers, voice loss, wasting degenerative disease, wounds, and wrinkles. Of Interest: Was a revered funeral blend, burnt as an incense to honor the dead. It was said to come from the tears of Horus, the flacon-headed sun god. Not only was myrrh present at the birth of Christ – as one of the Magi’s gifts – but at his death as well. Thought to have been one of the materials used by the Queen of Sheba in her seduction of King Solomon. Safety Data: Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration. Its use while pregnant is not recommended. Not for internal use. Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted and they should not be used via direct inhalation. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).